July 20, 2007
[…] (2) witnessed each signature;
(3) verified each signer's registration status; and
(4) believes each signature to be genuine and the
corresponding information to be correct.
(b) If a petition contains an affidavit that complies with
Subsection (a), for the purpose of determining whether the petition
contains a sufficient number of valid signatures, the authority
with whom the candidate's application is filed may treat as valid
each signature to which the affidavit applies, without further
verification, unless proven otherwise.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.
§ 141.066. SIGNING MORE THAN ONE PETITION
PROHIBITED. (a) A person may not sign the petition of more than one
candidate for the same office in the same election.
(b) The following statement must appear at the top of each
page of a petition: "Signing the petition of more than one
candidate for the same office in the same election is prohibited."
(c) A signature on a candidate's petition is invalid if the
signer signed the petition subsequent to signing a petition of
another candidate for the same office in the same election.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 864, § 94, eff.